PRIVACY POLICY

Sybil Data Services Privacy Policy

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data when you visit or use https://sybil-dataservices.eu (the “Site”).

Sybil Data Services (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://sybil-dataservices.eu/ website (the “Service”).

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you. When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Client Information.

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

Personal information collected

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

Tracking & Cookies Data

 We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you use other clients’ reserved functionalities on the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Client Information.”

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Use of Data

Sybil Data Services uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • Communicate with you;
  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues and screen for potential risks

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risks (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our rankings on the web).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside of France and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to France and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We may share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our visitors use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services.

You can also opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Note that we do not share your information to third-parties for marketing purposes.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

The accessibility of your personal data

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access the personal data we hold about you, and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. This includes the right to receive proof of any data deletion or modification.

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed of the type of personal data retained, the purposes of the data processing and for how long it is retained.

You have the right to be informed of the recipients or categories of recipients of your data. Furthermore, you may request to know the identity of the data controller and of their representative, if any.

You have the right to be informed of any transfers of your personal data outside the EU.

You have the right to be informed of whether replies to questions you may address us are compulsory or optional. In case of the absence of a reply, you have the right to be informed of the possible consequences for you.

The control over the processing of your data

You have the right to ask us to limit or cease the processing of your personal data. This also includes the right for you to ask for an ongoing processing operation to be temporarily put on hold and the right to withdraw your consent for any current processing of your personal data.

You may object to our use or the use of third parties of your personal data for legitimate purposes, if your circumstance justifies it.

You have the right to ask for the portability of your personal data.

You also have the right to give directions regarding post-mortem data processing.

The right to the exercise of your rights

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, such as, the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL)).

You also have the right to start a class action through, either:

  • An association for the protection of privacy and the protection of personal data regularly declared for at least 5 years;
  • A state approved association for consumer protection;
  • A trade union organization.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us through the contact information below at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Additionally, if you are a European resident note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have concluded with you, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.

DATA RETENTION

We will maintain your Information for our records for the extent of the legal duration of data retention under the GDPR regulation unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Aim of processing Legal Basis of processing Time of data retention
Newsletter subscriptions and emailing Consent 3 years
Clients’ contract information Legitimate interest 10 years after contracts’ expiration date
Fraud prevention Legitimate Interest 3 years
Cookies and website analytics Law 13 months
CRM Consent 3 years
Clients’ account information Legitimate interest Over the course of the contract duration
Data subjects’ requests Consent 5 years
Employees Legitimate interest Over the course of employment
Recruitment Legitimate interest Up to 6 months after last contact with the applicant

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at contact@sybil-dataservices.eu or by mail using the details provided below so that we can investigate, and hopefully resolve your concerns:

Sybil Data Services, SAS

22 rue du Général Foy, Paris, 75008, France

contact@sybil-dataservices.eu

+33 1 55 30 10 10